Sunrun Revenue Jumps 52% in Q3 as Earnings Beat Forecasts, but Customer Growth Slows
Sunrun reported a big jump in sales and profit for the third quarter of 2026. Revenue rose 52% to $1.10 billion, and earnings were $0.56 per share, well above the $0.16 analysts expected. But the solar company signed up fewer new customers than a year ago, and it lowered its cash outlook for the full year.
What happened
Sunrun released its third quarter results on November 4, 2026, covering the three months to September 30. Revenue was $1,099.5 million, up from $724.6 million a year earlier. Net income attributable to common stockholders was $153.2 million, or $0.56 per diluted share. A year earlier, net income was $16.6 million, or $0.06 per share.
Most of the growth came from selling solar systems and batteries, not from new subscriptions. Energy systems and product sales rose 134% to $546.0 million, while customer agreements and incentives revenue rose 13% to $553.5 million. Sunrun said a deal with a third party investor and a joint venture formed in 2026 helped drive the equipment sales.
Subscriber additions fell 24% to 22,957, down from 30,104 a year earlier, and solar installations fell 15% from a year earlier. Cash Generation, the company’s own cash measure, was $6 million in the quarter, or $56 million excluding $50 million invested in equipment to preserve tax credit eligibility.
Sunrun also narrowed its full year 2026 Cash Generation outlook to about $200 million, down from a range of $200 million to $375 million. The company pointed to higher interest rates and slower customer sign-ups. Shares opened about 19% higher on Thursday, November 5, after closing at $8.79 the day before. The Motley Fool published the full transcript of Sunrun’s earnings call on November 5, 2026.
Why it matters for beginners
An earnings beat means a company did better than Wall Street expected. Sunrun earned $0.56 per share when analysts expected $0.16, so the surprise was large, and the shares jumped at the open the next morning.
The results also show that revenue can rise even when customer growth falls. Sunrun sold far more solar systems and batteries to other buyers, so total sales jumped while new subscriber sign-ups fell. For a beginner, that is a useful lesson: one headline number can hide two different stories inside a company.
Solar tax credits add another twist. The United States residential solar credit ends after January 1, 2026, so some buyers and installers rushed to buy equipment before the deadline. That rush may have lifted this quarter’s equipment sales, and it may not repeat next year.
Finally, one strong quarter does not make a single stock a safe bet. Sunrun’s shares moved about 19% in a morning on this report, and a single company can fall just as fast on bad news. That is why beginners are often told to learn how risk works before putting much money into one stock. Read more: What Is Risk in Investing, in Simple Terms?
What to watch next
Watch fourth quarter subscriber additions to see whether new customer sign-ups keep falling or start to recover. Watch Cash Generation to see whether Sunrun reaches about $200 million for the full year. Watch demand after the residential solar tax credit ends on January 1, 2026, because the equipment sales rush may fade. Also watch the Connecticut settlement from October 23, 2026, which requires Sunrun to review claims about its sales practices, with remedies that can include refunds and cancellations.
FAQ
Why did Sunrun’s revenue jump 52%?
Energy systems and product sales rose 134% to $546.0 million, helped by a third party investor deal and a joint venture. Customer agreements revenue rose 13% to $553.5 million. Together they lifted total revenue to $1.10 billion.
Why did the shares rise if fewer customers signed up?
Investors focused on the profit beat. Earnings of $0.56 per share were far above the $0.16 analysts expected, and net income rose to $153.2 million from $16.6 million a year earlier. Shares opened about 19% higher the next morning.
What is Cash Generation?
It is Sunrun’s own measure of cash left after running costs and other cash items. It was $6 million in the quarter, or $56 million excluding $50 million invested in equipment to preserve tax credit eligibility. Sunrun now expects about $200 million for the full year, down from a range of $200 million to $375 million.
Does this mean Sunrun is a good investment?
This article does not recommend buying or selling any stock. One strong quarter is useful information, but it does not decide whether a company is a good investment for you. Beginners should understand the risks and consider learning the basics first.
Sources
Motley Fool, “Sunrun (RUN) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript”, November 5, 2026: https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/11/05/sunrun-run-q3-2026-earnings-call-transcript/
ad-hoc-news, “Sunrun stock posts Q3 profit as 2026 cash outlook narrows”, November 6, 2026: https://www.ad-hoc-news.de/boerse/news/corporate-news/sunrun-stock-posts-q3-profit-as-2026-cash-outlook-narrows/70472171
This article is for general information and education only. It is not legal or financial advice.
